Search site

Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Student Profiles

DTC students on Campus at St George's Field - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

We have 5 cohorts in the DTC. The first began work at Leeds in 2009 and have all graduated. The latest cohort for 2013 are in their second year of their integrated programme. A group of them have already achieved awards for 'Best Paper' at a well known Photovoltaic Conference amongst other accolades.

2009 Cohort

Philippa Hardy - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Philippa Hardy
Solar

Gillian Harrison - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Gillian Harrison
Road Transport

Hannah James - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Hannah James
Low Carbon Services Research

Tom Lynch - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Tom Lynch
Carbon Capture and Storage

Sam Pickard - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Sam Pickard
Carbon Capture and Storage

Shemaiah Weekes - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Shemaiah Weekes
Wind

2010 Cohort

Gemma Brady - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Gemma Brady
Low Carbon Services Research

Ramzi Cherad - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Ramzi Cherad
Bioenergy

Zarashpe Kapadia - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Zarashpe Kapadia
Aviation

Philippa Usher - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Philippa Usher
Bioenergy

Jayne Windeatt - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Jayne Windeatt
Bioenergy

David Wyatt - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

David Wyatt
Road Transport

2011 Cohort

Thom Best - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Thom Best
Carbon Capture and Storage

Ruth Bush - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Ruth Bush
Low Carbon Services Research

Andrew Dixon - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Andrew Dixon
Road Transport

Ray Edmunds - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Ray Edmunds
Network Integration

Holly Edwards - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Holly Edwards
Aviation

Jannik Giesekam - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Jannik Giesekam
Low Carbon Construction

James Gooding - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

James Gooding
Wind

David Jacques - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

David Jacques
Solar

Ross Jarrett - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Ross Jarrett
Solar

Clare Linton - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Clare Linton
Road Transport

Erica Marshall - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Erica Marshall
Low Carbon Services Research

Paula Mcnamee - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Paula Mcnamee
Bioenergy

Richard Riley - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Richard Riley
Road Transport

Joanne Robinson - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Joanne Robinson
Low Carbon Construction

Chris Smith

Chris Smith
Solar

2012 Cohort

David Allen - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

David Allen
Wind

Jamie Bright - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Jamie Bright
Solar

Stephen Chilton - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Stephen Chilton
Carbon Capture and Storage

Joshua Cottom - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Joshua Cottom
Solar

Lloyd Davies

Lloyd Davies
Network Integration

Ben Dooley - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Ben Dooley
Bioenergy


Harriet Fletcher - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Harriet Fletcher
Bioenergy

Eddy Mitchell - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Eddy Mitchell
Bioenergy

Morgan Tatchell-Evans - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Morgan Tatchell-Evans
Low Carbon Services Research

2013 Cohort

Katrina Adam - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Katrina Adam

Robert Bloom - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Robert Bloom

James Hammerton - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

James Hammerton

Victoria Hoolohan - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Victoria Hoolohan

Kelly Marsh - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Kelly Marsh

Kate Palmer - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Kate Palmer

Douglas Phillips - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Douglas Phillips


Aidan Smith - Doctoral Training Centre in Low Carbon Technologies

Aidan Smith